Welcome to the Pondicherry Engineering College Research Portal
Department of Civil Engineering

List of Recognized Supervisors (for 2016-17 Admission)

S.No

Name of Recognized Supervisor

Specialization

      1.

Dr.T.Sundararajan

Hydraulics Water Resources Engineering, Non-Conventional Materials, Construction Management, Ground Water Management.

      2.

Dr.M.A.Sivasankaran

Environmental Engineering and Hydro Geochemistry, Water Supply and Waste Water Engineering, Industrial Waste Management Energy and Environmental Management.

          3.

Dr.S.Kothandaraman

Structural Engineering, Construction Materials, Non-Conventional Materials.

      4.

Dr.S.Sivamurthy Reddy

Engineering Geology, Ground Water Hydrology

      5.

Dr.V.L.Narasimha

Transportation Engineering, Traffic & Transportation, Pavement Materials

       6.

Dr.R.Saravanane

Water Supply and Waste Water Engg. Industrial Waste Management, Water Quality Modeling, Environmental Modeling and Risk Assessment, Carbon Sequestration and Hazardous Waste Management.

      7.

Dr.V.Murugaiyan

Geotechnical Engineering, Environmental Geo-technology, Soil Pollution, Soil Structure Interactions.

      8.

Dr.A.Jagannathan

Cost-effective Construction Material / Technology   Fiber Reinforced Concrete / Matrix, Thin Reinforced Cementitious  Matrix/Product and Ferro cement

       9.

Dr.G.Ramakrishna

Structural Engineering, Fiber Reinforced Concrete, Non-Conventional Building Materials

       10.

Dr.S.Govindarajane

Water Supply and Waste Water Engg. Industrial Waste Management, Energy and Environmental Management

      11.

Dr.G.Vijayakumar

Coastal Engineering and Construction Management and Technology

        12.

Dr.P.Ramadoss

Structural Engineering, HPC, Concrete Fiber Composites

        13.

Dr.K.Pandurangan

Structural Engineering, Special Concretes, Sustainable Materials

       14.

Dr.S.Eswari

Structural Engineering, FRC and Materials

        15.

Dr.A.Muthadhi

Concrete Composites, Non-Conventional and New Materials, Sustainability

               16.

Dr.P.Revathi

Structural Engineering, Construction Materials

List of Ph.D Scholars:

Sl.No

Name of student

Year of Admission

Type of Registration FT/FT(QIP)/PT(ext)/ PT(int)

Name of Supervisor

1

Priya.K

2011

PT(int)

Dr.M.A.Sivasankaran

2

Pallavhee.T

2011

PT(int)

3

Himathrija.M

2012

PT(ext)

4

Usha.S

2013

PT(int)

5

Ramesh.N.J.L

2011

FT

Dr.S.Kothandaraman

6

Kaliluthin.A.K

2011

PT(ext)

7

Hemaanitha.R

2011

FT

8

Kandasamy.S

2012

FT

9

Nithya.D

2013

FT

10

Marimuthu.K

2014

FT

11

Ramakrishna Bitta

2013

PT(ext)

Dr.S.Sivamurthy Reddy

12

Kalaignan.R

2014

PT(ext)

13

Manivannan

2009

Dr.V.L.Narasimha

14

Sangaradasse.P

2013

FT

15

Uma Maguesvari

2013

PT(ext)

16

Raji

17

Suresh Nathan.N

2011

PT(ext)

Dr.R.Saravanane

18

Vijayan.G

2011

PT(ext)

19

Virapan.S

2011

PT(ext)

20

NarainMadhavan

2011

PT(ext)

21

Madhivanan.N

2014

FT

22

Priyadharshini.S

2013

FT

Dr.G.Ramakrishna

23

Thirougnaname.S

2014

PT(ext)

24

Muralidass.J

2011

PT (int)

Dr.V.Murugaiyan

25

Johnsirani.K.S

2011

PT(ext)

Dr.A.Jagannathan

26

Malarviji.M

2011

PT(int)

27

Sandanasamy.D

2011

PT(int)

Dr.S.Govindarajane

28

Sivakumar.T

2011

PT(int)

29

Rita Biswas

2013

PT(int)

30

PradeepKumar.S

2014

FT

31

Jayakumar.V

2014

PT(int)

32

Anandabaskaran.V

2014

FT

Dr.G.Vijayakumar

33

Premkumar.R

2014

FT

34

Murugavelu.K

2014

PT(int)

35

Dayanithy.A

2013

FT

Dr.K.Pandurangan

36

SrinivasMurthy.T.V

2014

FT

37

Balasubramaniam.K

2014

FT

38

Syed Ibrahim.S

2014

FT

Dr.S.Eswari

39

Kathiravan.R

2014

PT(ext)

Dr.A.Muthadhi

40

Senthamilselvi.R

2013

FT

Dr.P.Revathi

41

Rajalakshmi.R

2014

PT(ext)

42

Devaki.K.G

2014

PT(ext)